Solved

Remote DeskTop (RDP) Printing Problem With HP M1132 MFP

Posted on 2012-03-22
12
5,836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
Hi

 I have a Windows 2008 Server and a client (Windows 7 x64) who have a Remote Desktop Connection to that server, in that client i had installed a HP M1132 MFP printer. So my problem is that.. when i try to print in the remote desktop session...nothing happens.

I'd tried a lot of possible solutions, like, disabling the easy printer driver,  disabling the advanced printing features,  changing the printer driver, and using the Universal printer Driver PCL 6 and PCL 5... but nothing does it.

I hope somebody have the solution.. Thanks  a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:quicknfix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37755563
Under local resources for rdp settings, is printer selected?  You may need to install printer drivers on the actual server itself to print.   This is printer redirection.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758836(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 37755707
Check the permissions of the SPOOL folder in system32 (c:\windows\system32\spool).

In order for users to print, they need the printers to create temp files in that path: if they can't, then nothing will happen when they print. Give all users FULL rights to that folder & I think that will fix the problem.

It's similar to the issue in this MS KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962930

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37755980
Can you please let me know your windows 2008 server version, it is 64 bit 0r 32bit

In case you have 32 bit windows 2008 server than you need to install 32bit bit driver on windows 7 machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37766548
We need more details:
1. Is the server 2008 R2 (64-bit of course)? Are you on SP1 on it or not?
2. Did you install any printer driver on the server?
3. Did you try login in to the remote server using the administrator account?
4. Do you have the latest RDC client on the Windows 7 PC (the one that came with SP1)?

Once we have these answers we may be able to dig deeper on the problem.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:quicknfix
ID: 37767262
Hi.

 This is what i did:

1. Installed Drivers locally on the server... Didn't work.
2. I gave permission for all users... Didn't Work.
3. Using Administrator account... Didn't Work.

-The server is x64, all windows are x64.
-Yes i have the latest RDC client on the Windows 7 PC.
-The printer connects via USB cable.
-The printer seems to transmit data but sends like 4 documents for a test page.

still nothing..   :(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37809553
Can you please try to change the below setting on client machine.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Printers]

"RegisterSpoolerRemoteRpcEndPoint"=dword:00000001

restart print spooler
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37901900
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37901896
Before you close it let's try two things:
1. Check if your printer is on the HP supported list. If you do not see it here it means it is NOT supported.
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA0-8465ENW.pdf
2. If your printer IS on the list, then check the permissions on the SPOOLS folder on the server.

Cheers.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37901902
Please let's give it a last attempt.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 37902366
I'm sorry, I should have checked it when I saw this post before: that printer uses a host-based print driver.

See the downloads page here:  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=3965851&

Printers with "host-based" print drivers aren't supported by HP in a Terminal or Citrix Server environment. This page on HP's explains how a host-based printer works (and also specifies that this type of driver isn't supported in a remote desktop environment):

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00605333

I have tried in the past to get host-based printers to work on our terminal servers & 9 times out of 10, they simply will not work. I think the only one we ever got to work was the HP Color LaserJet 2600.

Alicia
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quicknfix
ID: 37902684
The solution is that there is no solution... thanks.

I Hate non-standar things
0