[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mobile Device Management

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi all,

We are getting ever increasing amounts of iPhone's and iPad's in our organisation. I think its time we deployed something to manage these devices.

Mainly due to the fact that a member of staff has lost one. It would be nice if there was a enterprise version of Find My iPhone.

Is anyone doing something like this? would it be possible to maybe have a overall corporate iTunes account then each user has a sub iCloud account. but IT has global access to Find My iPhone.

Or is there a better way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37755553
We use something called Good for enterprise. It allows for remote management of the phone.  Read more here.

http://www.good.com/iphone/
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 37769714
Yeah I dont think this is what we are looking for

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmaples earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771168
The last company I worked for rolled out Mobile Iron (http://www.mobileiron.com/) for their MDM. This utility includes a "find my iPad/iPhone" for the IT department to locate/track devices. You can also push out apps to end users, set security policies, and wipe sensitive data off of remote devices should one get lost or stolen.

Here's how we handled our users:
1) Each user had to set up a new iTunes account using their work email.
2) Each user was required to sync their work iPad with their work PC. No syncing was allowed of home devices and work devices on the same machine. This keeps their personal iTunes account and professional iTunes account seperate.
3) We gifted each employee a set of three apps we were using for our business. We did this off of one iTunes Account that was held by the director of IT. That way accounting was happy that there was only one account being charged for 3 apps across 50 different devices.
4) Each employee then redeemed their gift codes to download the apps the company gave them.

At the time, Apple had not yet implemented a corporate version of their educational app program. The Education program in the app store allows for a sort of volume licensing agreement and provides a central place for the Company to provide apps to its employees for a single point of billing. Apple now has the Volume Pricing Program for business available here: http://www.apple.com/business/vpp/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:liminal
ID: 37800379
That was very helpful thank you
0