Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full access permissions in Exchange 2010 dont allow send as permission

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,  

I have 3 users setup to have full access permission on a particular mailbox. 2 users can send as but 1 user cant.  There is no seperate send as permissions set.

I have tried removing the user permissions and readding them but to no avail.

Any suggestions welcome and appreciated

Regards

recsol
0
Comment
Question by:recsol
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbm2708
ID: 37755720
hi man ,

make sure the full permission doesnt give you to send an email from the mailbox you have to set as send as and out the user on the mailbox to send as behalf

if u can put the screenshot of the mailbox propriets

if you have any another question feel free to ask

thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 37755810
Add the user in the security tab of the AD account of the mailbox on which the behalf email needs to be sent & check mark the full access, this should work.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1500 total points
ID: 37755845
Have you also granted the send-as permission?

this page describes how you can set the permission

http://www.jim-doyle.com/?p=1126
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:recsol
ID: 37755939
Thanks Chakko,

it wasnt exactly what i was looking for but it pointed me in the right direction.

What was actually being used was send on behalf of permissions.  Setup via mailbox properties -mail flow settings - delivery options
0