Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sync 1 Server to another

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
hey guys, i have a question about syncing servers.

i went on site and i saw there was two servers. i went on one and created a users and when i went on the other one the users account was there on it.

then i realized their syncing.

how can i setup this up? ( sycning of two server)?
0
Comment
Question by:MVGtechnology
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mbm2708
mbm2708 earned 500 total points
ID: 37755702
hi man,

those two server are in domain master with a additional domain or watever the configuration is ... when u setup one server the master domain and u put a second server on the same florest this ll be per default the sync whoever you can change the time for the sync

i hope this can explain your question

if u didnt get i i can be for clearely for u

thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 37755820
You have to domain active directory servers. When you create a user account, that account is saved within active directory. The active directory database is shared with all other AD servers on the domain by default. So, you are talking about Active Directory Replication, and this is how that works:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

You can take advantage of the Distributive File System Replication (DFSR). You can create a namespace and use DFSR for that namespace.

There are other means to "synch" with servers.. But, within a windows domain, DFSR and a Namespace is the most common. (it's also a built in feature).

Here is a downloadable white paper on how to do this:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=2437

Remember, you are not synchronizing. Instead, you are replicating data from one to the other. Under certain circumstances, the replication can seize or be delayed. So, you have to monitor your DFSR event logs, and also make sure you monitor your FRS (File Replication Service) event logs.
0