Solved

What updates in the year 2011 and so far this year 2012 have a negative affect on VMWare Player released in March 2011?

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What Windows Server 2008 updates in the year 2011 and so far this year 2012 have a negative affect on VMWare Player released in March 2011. What if any, are the negative affects and how do you resolve them?
0
Comment
Question by:half_techical
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37758429
half_techical--That is a pretty open-ended question.  What version of Windows Server 2008 are you starting with?  r2, Sp1?  If you have those I think those are the latest updates and neither are too recent.  
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1887882
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37759633
None that I know of.  I've never had a security fix affect vmware player or vmware workstation for that matter.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37761314
what issues are you experiencing?

also what version of VMware Player are you using?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:half_techical
ID: 37939681
@jcimarron - thanks for the link. I agree that it is a fairly opened ended question.  However, and with all due respect, please try not to answer a question with a question because at this point, I think further details would cloud the general question - pretend it is a "Yes" or "No" question.  Are there any?  If "Yes", then what are they and if "No", then "No" or "There haven't been any issues reported."  Since you asked me what version, then it leads me to believe that you know of some updates that have a negative affect on the version of VMWare Player released in March of 2011 - could you please tell me what they are.  Otherwise, I think I may have completely misinterpreted the last sentence in your comment.

@ve3ofa - No security fix updates so far have had negative affects on VMWare Player or the operating systems installed in them.  This perfectly answers 1/2 of the question.  If the answer is yes, then please indicate which updates have a negative affect.  I am fairly confident security updates will never have an issue - these updates are the "Strongly Recommended" ones; but what about any "Optional" updates or other "Strongly Recommended" ones such as ActiveX updates or Dot Net updates?

@hanccocka - I am experiences many issues, but none that apply to this question - I just want to know the answer to the question - thank you for asking though.  With regard to the version of VMware Player that I am using, it is the version of VMWare Player released to the Public in March 2011 - whatever version number that is...
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37939698
We have not seen any updates to date issued by Microsoft that cause issues with any VMware Workstation or VMware Player products.

Its possible you are running a build version 3.x, you would be well advised to upgrade to version 4.0.3, released in May 2012.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:half_techical
ID: 37939806
perfect, thank you!
0