Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot log into PHP portals.

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi There,

For some reason, I cannot log into PHP portals. Whenever we attempt to log in we are automatically logged out. Occasionally we can successfully login to portals running a PHP scripts.

we have tried using multiple browsers and still to no avail.

Anyone who has any tips and advise on this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advanced.
A
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37755788
You need to be more specific.  Browsers do not directly have anything to do with PHP.  Login forms in browsers are the same for all scripting languages and have nothing specific for PHP.  However, most PHP 'portals' or other systems requiring a login use cookies to keep track of the session.  If you have cookies blocked for some reason, that would be why your logins don't work.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 37755790
also check whether any restrictions on multiple sign in on your portals. you need to be enabled cookies on your browser if the portals require to use.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37756955
Cookies and JavaScript are pretty much required if you want to use the WWW these days.  Make sure your browser is accepting and returning both of them.

You can get free and open-source copies of Firefox and Firebug. This will enable you to see the cookies and the JavaScript as it runs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 37764096
I have ensured that browser cookies are enabled, this seems to only be an issue within out LAN as we can access the PHP portals without any problem using the same computers connected to a different network.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 37764366
Then you need to look at the firewall and see what filtering is being done on your connection.  I saw one question here where they got a little overzealous and in there attempt to block ads, they also blocked javascript from third party sites... like jQuery from Google which is frequently used on many web sites.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37765060
Agree with Dave.  You might want to ask a moderator to put this into different zones.  It does not appear to be related to either PHP or web browsers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 37780319
Issue has been resolved, our firewall seemed to be restricting portal access.
0