Solved

WinXP unable to find drivers for various hardware components

Posted on 2012-03-22
17
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hi,

I have a Win XP Pro desktop box that has a DVD burners in it.  It was working.  Had some problems so I swapped it out with a newer one (ASUS DRW-24B1ST in one machine).  XP reports that it successfully loaded the device driver for this hardware but cannot find the hardware device (Code 41).

The BIOS sees it fine.

Same thing is happening with a HP Scanjet scanner that is plugged into a USB port.  It isn't seeing any USB device any longer.

Not even sure where to start on this one.  

Thanks much!

--Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37755846
Did you install the drivers for both from the manufacturer?  Try deleting the devices from device manager, restart and try installing from CDs. Try a different USB port for the scanner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhec
ID: 37755847
its could be either the IRQ settings on the BIOS or somewhere on the Advanced Chipset configuration of your Motherboard.

Have you tried doing scandisk? there may be some corrupted files on your OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37755863
Try installing windows updates and make sure your machine is patched.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 37755884
First, try the fixit tool at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116


If that doesn't fix it, try fully uninstalling all instances of the drive...

Click Start->Run, cmd [Enter]

In the Command Window that opens, run

SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1

Leave that window open, but minimize it.


Click Start->Run, devmgmt.msc [Enter]

expand DVD/CD-ROM Drives and note the devices present.

Click View and select Show hidden devices.

Without the variable made in the first part of this procedure, all Show hidden devices exposes is missing non-Plug & Play devices; adding that environment variable makes 'ghosted' Plug & Play devices show up, also.

Right-click on each internal CD/DVD drive listed and choose Uninstall.
Repeat on ghosted instances of the formerly installed internal drive[s].

You should not need to remove any that have been connected by USB, though they might show up too.

When they're all removed, close Device Manager and the minimized Command window, then reboot and windows should detect the hardware (the ASUS DRW drive) again and install the drivers for it 'fresh'.

edit: when we get your optical drive working, you can post a new question for your scanner, as it's probably unrelated to this problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37756124
you may have 1 or 2 problems
if you have 1 problem, it can be te windows OS is corrupt and causes the device not found problems
if you have 2 separate problems, i suggest to test the DVD drives first on another PC  - and the USB Scanner also (1 or more can be bad)

post results before proceeding further
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 37756146
Check your firmware version and download all drivers updates straight from vendors like ASUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 37756778
Drivers for CDs/DVDs aren't supplied by the manufacturers; already checked with ASUS.

Just ran the uninstall on the hidden devices.  Boy, was that a crapped-up list.  This machine's been around a while. :)

Have to go to work; will pick this up when I get home.

Thanks!

--Ben
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37758797
Ben

"Drivers for CDs/DVDs aren't supplied by the manufacturers; already checked with ASUS."

Windows XP should not require any additional device drivers to be installed for standard internal CD/DVD "optical" Drives.  Windows should supply its own drivers.  See the 2nd last paragraph in Darr247's long comment.

Let us know the current state of the CD devices in Device Manager when you get home from work and have the time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37759418
Most of the time, the Fixit Tool to remove the UpperFilters from the registry (or the manual edit further down the page if there's no way to get the tool to the affected machine), at the top of my last post, will fix that specific problem. I only added the extra stuff because the poster mentioned physically swapping out the drive, too.

Of course, if removing the UpperFilters makes it work in Device Manager, often the burning software will still need to be uninstalled and reinstalled (which should setup the UpperFilters again, too) for it to actually be able to burn CDs/DVDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 37759678
Hi,

Back at it again.  I have another spare DVD burner and swapped it out; same issue, so I put the original back in.  I uninstalled all 'ghost' devices on the CD/DVD dropdown, including the currently installed one.  Rebooting, it reinstalled the driver (so it found it) but then reports (again) that it can't find the hardware (code 41 error).

Details for this driver:

Driver Provider:  Microsoft
Driver Date:        7/1/2001
Driver Version: 5.1.2535.0
Digital Signer: Microsoft Windows Component Publisher

Under 'Driver Details' I get:

ASUS DRW-24B1ST   a

c:\winnt\system32\drivers\cdralw2k.sys
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\imapi.sys
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\iomdisk.sys
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\redbook.sys
c:\winnt\system32\storprop.dll

Provider: Sonic Solutions
File Version: 8.0.0.212
Copyright: 1994-2005 Sonic Solutions
Digital Signer:  Not digitally signed

Finally, under the General tab for Device Status:

Windows successfully loaded the device driver for this hardware but cannot find the hardware device.  (Code 41)

Click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter for this device.

Fixit tool wasn't able to help.

Am cleaning up a huge cache of very old drivers (again) that I just found.  Will let you know how it goes after I wade through this mess.

--Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 37759702
Cleaned up several  hundred ghost drivers.  Rebooted.  Unfortunately it didn't help the original problem.  Sigh.

Reinstall Win XP?

--Ben
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhec earned 250 total points
ID: 37759734
You may want to try this one

Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
Locate the UpperFilters value under the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

On the Edit menu, click Delete, and then click OK.
Locate the LowerFilters value under the same key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

On the Edit menu, click Delete, and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 37759930
Hi,

Outstanding.  That worked.  The software driver now sees the hardware.  Unfortunately Roxio 2010 doesn't.  But I'll try to resolve that later.

Why did that solve the issue?

Thanks very much!!

--Ben
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37759955
That's the same thing the Fixit Tool is supposed to do at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116

(scroll down there and see the 'manual' instructions for Windows XP - look familiar?)

You should consider giving them feedback there (all the way at the bottom) and tell them the Fixit Tool didn't work, but doing it manually did. (!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhec
ID: 37760655
most welcome Ben!

deleting the registry entry would kinda 'reset' the last driver installed into your windows..that is the whole idea..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37760900
Many programs that interact with optical drives will tend to inject their own settings, etc. Unfortunately, some of those changes will conflict sometimes and cause the drive to either act a strange (not read, show driver errors), or not be able to read things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 37763551
This thread not only showed how to recover a dvd burner but also gave insight as to what causes these situations to start with.  Always helpful to know!
0