Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel database - show correspnding Product Description, Price, Qty and so on

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi,

I would like to enquire. I am using Microsoft Excel 2007.

I have a excel file database probably 5000 rows. It consists of lots of rows and columns. I have attributes like Product Code, Product Description, Price, Qty and so on.

Is there a way to pull out just a few rows i want? For example, I only want to view Product Code #1, #178, #789, #1987 only.

Perfect Scenario: For example, i key in #1, #178, #789, #1987 all in separate cell, it will auto show me the correspnding Product Description, Price, Qty and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 200 total points
ID: 37755830
Please provide a sample workbook.

Would a data filter/advanced filter work where you hit a button and the database is filtered to what you were looking for?

Alternatively, formulas can be built to pull using Vlookups or other lookup-related functions.

Dave
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1800 total points
ID: 37755839
Vlookup function can do it, but for each cell (Product Description, Price, Qty...) you should have separate vlookup. Look at example
Vlookup.xls
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 37756164
easy to uderstand. thankQ!
0