Solved

multimedia - midi

Posted on 2012-03-22
13
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I need to find a simple piece of software that will allow me to read midi data from a keyboard and store it in a file.  I have rosegardin however have no idea if that capability is there.  The data I need to capture and store in the computer is the data used to setup another keyboard that is sent via the midi out port.  The midi out port will be connected through a usb to midi cable to the usb port of the computer.  Anyone know of a specific piece of software that does that or specificity how rosegardin works if it will do that?   Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:sargent240
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
Hi!

Have you downloaded and tested Rosegarden? It looks like it can do what you're asking for. Record the music on one keyboard, save the music score in a file, send the music through MIDI OUT to another keyboard.

Ref: http://www.rosegardenmusic.com/

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I'd also add Audacity and a few others like these
audio sequencers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
Comment Utility
As I mentioned in my original post, I have downloaded Rosegarden but have no Idea how to accomplish the end.  I would appreciate some guidance with Rosegarden it it will do the job.  I am not interested in reading music from a keyboard or writing music to a keyboard, I am only interested in reading and writing the information that controls the style, voice, temp, transposition and volume.  I have been told by Yamaha that if that information is stored in a registry in the key board, when that registry is selected the information that is used to program the keyboard being operated also sends the same information out the midi port to control another keyboard or midi instrument.  The same information that can be used by a midi device (another keyboard) can also be sent to a computer through a midi to usb device.  I need to save the information to a file on the computer hard drive.  Once it is saved I would like at some later time be able to send the data to a keyboard to program the keyboard from the computer.  If you have any in site as  to how to accomplish that using Roasgarden or any other midi software I would appreciate instructions on how to do it.  Thanks!
Cheers - Al
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, then I understand what you're looking for.

Try the Linux program "KMidimon". It should be able to do what you want.
Ref: http://kmidimon.sourceforge.net/


Also, there's a program called MIDI OX. www.midiox.com

Its designed to take sysex dumps manually recieve and send them.

The program can save your keyboard settings. To restore the settings, set the keyboard to recieve a sysex message, and then dump it back from the program to the keyboard. It's a Windows program though but it might work if you use Wine on the Linux box.


Or try the Linux program "Virtual MIDI Piano Keyboard".
Ref: http://linux.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Audio/Virtual-MIDI-Piano-Keyboard-44123.shtml

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info.  I am using a Yamaha psr530.  Is is necessary to set a keyboard to receive a sysex message every time a message is sent or do most keyboards, once set to receive data stay at that setting until changed or turned off.  Are you familiar with the Yamaha psr530?  I don't know how to set it up to receive sysex data.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
Check out the PSR530 manual: http://www.yamaha.co.jp/manual/english/index.php

Page 97:
"To send the bulk data select the “BlkSnd?” function, then press the [+] (YES) button. “Sure?” will appear on the display. Press [+] (YES) again to begin transmission of the bulk data. “BkSnd:Rg” (registration data), “BkSnd:Sg” (user song data), “BkSnd:Pd” (user pad data) and then “BkSnd:Cs” (user style data) will appear on the display during transmission. “End” will appear on the display briefly when the transmission has finished."

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
Comment Utility
Tobias,

Well I've made a little progress I downloaded KMidicom and have successfully taken data from the keyboard and returned it to the keyboard.  I put the style, voice, tempo, and so forth into bank 1 reg 1 and then I put a completely different set in to bank 1 reg 2.  I ran up KMidicom, selected bank 1 reg 1 on the keyboard,  KMidicom was in the record mode, played several bars of a tune, stopped the recording,  executed the file on the computer and what I had played and recorded moments before that played on the keyboard from the computer file.  Prior to starting the playback from the computer, I selected bank 1 reg 2 on the keyboard so it would have a completely different group of settings.  I expected the display on the keyboard to change reflecting the settings I recorded with KMidicom but they stayed the same.  The music I recorded played correctly but the display and keys on the keyboard reflected the settings from bank 1 register 2.  When I select a bank and register on the keyboard the keyboard sets up the keyboard itself as well as sends the data out the midi port.  When I return that info to the keyboard I need to have the keyboard itself set up to use the settings.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
>I downloaded KMidicom and have successfully taken data from the keyboard and returned it to the keyboard

Great!

>When I select a bank and register on the keyboard the keyboard sets up the keyboard itself as well as sends the data out the midi port.  When I return that info to the keyboard I need to have the keyboard itself set up to use the settings.

Maybe you first have to tell the keyboard to prepare to receive bulk data? Otherwise the keyboard maybe only can receive music via MIDI, not setup data?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
Comment Utility
According to the manual the keyboard is looking for data at all times.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
If you suspects "KMidicom" is the problem you could try the program "Virtual MIDI Piano Keyboard".

VMPK can help you to change sounds in your MIDI synthesizer, but only if you provide a definition for the synthesizer sounds first. The definitions are text files with the .INS extension.

When you start VMPK the first time, you should open the Preferences dialog and choose a definition file, and then select the instrument name among those provided by the definitions file. There should be one instrument definitions file installed in the VMPK's data directory (typically "/usr/share/vmpk" in Linux, and "C:Program FilesVMPK" in Windows) named "gmgsxg.ins", containing definitions for the General MIDI, Roland GS and Yamaha XG standards. It is a very simple format, and you can use any text editor to look, change, and create a new one.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
Comment Utility
Are you familiar with what is transmitted through the midi out port of the keyboard when a bank and registry is selected from the keyboard?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
No, but the program "KMidimon" I linked to above can display exactly the MIDI commands transmitted from your keyboard.

"GMIDImonitor" is a similar program with GTK user interface if you want to test another program.
Ref: http://home.gna.org/gmidimonitor/

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sargent240
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.  I find from Yamaha tech, the Yamaha psr530 cannot accept a string to control the style and rhythm.  It was a struggle and 10 days to find that out from them.  The programs you suggested answered my question and thanks for the additional info
0