Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow users to forward their email account from Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
We have many users that don't access their company issued email that often.  We want to give them the option to forward their email to a personal email account.  I can find in OWA where I can create a rule to allow them to do so.  However when I test it the emails don't get sent.  Is there  a setting that I need to change on the back end to allow them to forward their email by setting up a rule in OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37755959
You can set forwarding at mailbox server. Just create a mailcontact that reflect your user's personal email address. From Mailbox server, find the user and clik on Mail flow tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 37755966
I have over 350 users and I don't want to manage it for them.  I want them to have to login in to their account setup the rule and put in the forwarding email address.  That way when/if they change their personal email address they also need to make the modifications.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756047
In order to setup email forwarding, a (mail-enabled) Contact needs to be created in AD first, and Delivery Options modified to point to the Contact.

http://exchangepedia.com/2008/02/how-to-forward-mail-to-an-external-email-address.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37756050
OOPS reposting info...my bad
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37756192
Are you running on Exchange 2007 or later. If yes, you can use the Exchange Management PowerShel to create a mail forwarding for 350 users. Here is what I did last time:

$Mbxs = Import-Csv C:\PS\SetForwarding_11.csv
foreach ($mbx in $Mbxs){

# To create a mail contact
New-MailContact -Name ('SK'+'-'+$mbx.alias) -FirstName $mbx.firstname -LastName $mbx.lastname `
-ExternalEmailAddress $mbx.contact -OrganizationalUnit $mbx.OU

do{
$Contact = Get-MailContact -Identity ('SK'+'-'+$mbx.alias) -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
}While ($contact -eq $null)

# Set Mail forwarding with a keep copy option.
Set-MailContact -Identity ('SK'+'-'+$mbx.alias) -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled:$true
Set-Mailbox -Identity $mbx.alias -ForwardingAddress $Mbx.Contact -DeliverToMailboxAndForward:$true



}

Open in new window

$Mbxs = Import-Csv C:\PS\SetForwarding.csv
foreach ($mbx in $Mbxs){
New-MailContact -Name ('SK'+'-'+$mbx.alias) -FirstName $mbx.firstname -LastName $mbx.lastname `
-ExternalEmailAddress $mbx.contact -OrganizationalUnit $mbx.OU

do{
$Contact = Get-MailContact -Identity ('SK'+'-'+$mbx.alias) -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
}While ($contact -eq $null)

Set-MailContact -Identity ('SK'+'-'+$mbx.alias) -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled:$true
Set-Mailbox -Identity $mbx.alias -ForwardingAddress $Mbx.Contact -DeliverToMailboxAndForward:$true



}

Open in new window

SetForwarding-11.csv
0