Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 index option

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
why my outlook index option is blank.?
blank
outlook 2007>tools>instantsearch>search options>
How can i do correctly configure it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sivanov
sivanov earned 1500 total points
ID: 37756092
well this here should help if you just staert the configuration:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178983(v=office.12).aspx

but if we are in situation where it was working and now all index setting disappeared, it could be just a bit complicated :-)

as a start i would suggest :

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/reset-indexing-by-rebuilding-your-instant-search-catalog-HA010237832.aspx

Cheers
Svet.
PS. If you had questions about the artickles please ping me
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37756223
is there a other way witout GRP ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sivanov
sivanov earned 1500 total points
ID: 37756247
Sure there is :-),

please follow the link below

http://www.question-defense.com/2010/01/06/enable-outlook-2007-search-and-indexing-on-a-computer-running-the-windows-7-operating-system

pay attention to: (you might be exactly in this situation)
"If the options underneath the Indexing and the Search sections are greyed out that means that Windows Instant Search and Windows Indexing services are disabled so you can continue to the below steps to turn on these services and then come back to this step to configure them."


last but not least: If you are running Win XP, you need to install windows Search :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 500 total points
ID: 37756352
Re configuring the outlook profile wont show the Mailbox ost or pst under indexing?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sivanov earned 1500 total points
ID: 37757032
i read you question once again..are you looking what shouild be configured only under the instant search tab?!

than here you got some good info:
go to section: "Change the Instant Search options"

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/find-a-message-or-item-by-using-instant-search-HA001230585.aspx#BM2a
0