Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create documents with identical filenames in Sharepoint 2007 Document Library

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I've Created a document library with Excel document type and few metadata...

How to upload or create documents in document library with identical filenames without replacing?
Note: I've turned on versioning but when the file is checkedout it gets replaced

Or

Is there any option to autopopulate filename with some Ids while creating from document library
0
Comment
Question by:pomc01
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37756838
If you have Versioning enabled, when you upload a document it gives you the option to "add as a new version".  Are you saying this isn't happening?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756960
You can't have identical filesnames where this would create an identical URL.
By design, Sharepoint will check in the second file you check in with the identical URL as the second version of this file.
0