Solved

Exchange DL delivery

Posted on 2012-03-23
23
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have a distribution list, and this may be an issue on all the distribution lists, that if I enter the distribution list name in the To field and send it, it is delivered to the recipients successfully.

New message, if I expand the name of the DL (where your able to all the names on the DL) in the To field and send it the message never arrives.

Message tracking results.

Successful message:

Store Driver: Message Submitted from Store
Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
Message Submitted to Categorizer
Message Categorized and Queued for Routing
Message Queued for Local Delivery
Message Delivered Locally to multiple recipients
Addresses of persons delivered to


Unsuccessful message:

Store Driver: Message Submitted from Store
Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
Message Submitted to Categorizer


I see no other errors in the event logs.

What’s next for solving this?

Server 2003, Exchange 2003, Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
Comment Utility
Increase the diagnostic logging on transport to 7 through registry.
HKLM/CCS/SERVISES/MSEXCHANGETRANSPORT/DIAGNOSTIC
and on right side set all to 7.
on cmd type iisreset
test again.
now check event log and let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
I can't touch the registry - not allowed. I'm at a remote site.

Yea, it limits me in what I can do. I've created a new DL, mail enabled and now I'm waiting for the email address to show up. I'm going to add a few users and see it the same issue occurs.

I don't know the history of the DLs that are currently in my OU but as I wrote I'm not seeing anything unusual.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
Comment Utility
Well you can also increase diagnostic through exchange system manager :-) to some extend.
Menwhile let me confirm your issue ;
you send email to a DL - works good
when you expand the DL manually and send email it doesnt work ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
Comment Utility
Message Tracking logsYou can use the message tracking console to query why the message never reach the recipients. Put who is the sender and time frame when you did sent the email.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
Do you get a Non-Delivery report ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
when you expand the DL manually and send email it doesnt work ?
*Correct

Do you get a Non-Delivery report ?
*No and I don't see it in the queue

You can use the message tracking console to query why the message never reach the recipients. Put who is the sender and time frame when you did sent the email.
*Isn't that from 07/10. The question showing tracking from the messages.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
No you can also track messages in Exchange 2003 - check this for details :-

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
This is unusual because it would seem that Exchange believes the messages ARE being delivered - hence no NDR. In the tracking logs, you will see a fully formed SMTP address if it was able to resolve it - otherwise you will see a long string pertaining to the LegacyExchangeDN.

Do one thing, send using Delivery Receipt - firstly use the DL name, then expand and do the same - any help there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
No you can also track messages in Exchange 2003 - check this for details :-
*I know:

Message tracking results.

Successful message:

Store Driver: Message Submitted from Store
Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
Message Submitted to Categorizer
Message Categorized and Queued for Routing
Message Queued for Local Delivery
Message Delivered Locally to multiple recipients
Addresses of persons delivered to


Unsuccessful message:

Store Driver: Message Submitted from Store
Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
Message Submitted to Categorizer

is my message tracking.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
What happened with the delivery receipts ?

It would seem that when you expand locally, the recipients are not resolvable. Do you have multiple exchange servers ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
Comment Utility
Message Tracking ResultI not sure what do you used for your tracking message log but if you use the message tracking log console per my screenshot. The final shall show for information such as:

1. Time send
2. Time recieve
3. Message ID
3. Subject
4. Sender
5. Recipients.

Here what I mean:
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
I didn't ask for a delivery receipt.

Well I think the names are resolvable because with it expanded locally the email goes at as you can see by the message tracking. And I don't get a non-delivery report.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
Please can you test both using delivery receipts and report back.

Do you have more than one Exchange server which could be expanding the DLs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
There are multiple Exchange servers in the domain but only one in the site I'm at.

Just expanded the DL and sent with a 'delivery receipt' - got nothing back.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
Please set the expansion server for this DL to your local Exchange server, and make sure the Exchange server is definitely pointing to the local GC to resolve email addresses - there IS a local GC isn't there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
*Local GC yes.

expansion server
*There is only one server at this site so it by default is the expansion server. However, I have selected the local server as the expansion server.

Still no change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
I've created a DL and expanded names before sending. They are getting delivered with a delivery receipt. I'd hate to think I need to redo/rebuild the DLs I have but if that solves the issue I may.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
One question - are ALL of the recipients within your Exchange Org - when you try to send, which of the queues do they queue in ? (Guessing Message categorizer/Directory Lookup).

This is a very good troublehooting resource :-

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-server-2003-mailflow-part-2.html

Looking back at the Message Tracking you did for a DL it looks as if the query being made to the GC is unable to resolve the recipients :-

Unsuccessful message:

Store Driver: Message Submitted from Store
Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
Message Submitted to Categorizer

I am not sure how many you have on this DL, or whether this is feasible, but these would be my next steps :-

1. Clear (Save first) Exchange Application logs
2. Increase logging as shown in the article
3. Pick a single recipient that is in your DL, pick the recipient from the GAL and send a message WITH Delivery receipt
4. As per 3, this time use the Outlook cache to complete the name - again send with receipt
5. As per 3, this time type in the FULL smtp address and send with delivery receipt.

If you have replicated the issue by doing this, save the application log, resume normal level logging, check which queue each message went into, and check each message tracked. I hope this will now show clearly what the problem is. If not, and you have time, rerpeat with each individual recipient until you DO recreate the issue. Lot of work, but is it less than simply recreating all ?

Other issue issue it COULD be, but the above should reveal this, is metabase corruption.

This article details how to reinstall Exchange and IIS to fix this :-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

Hope it does not come to this, but this CAN fix such issues, and is used by Microsoft technicians in cases where this is deemed easier and quicker than troubleshooting the issue.

Hope this helps to fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
I've deleted the DL and recreated it with all the recipients and no issues even when I expand the list. I was thinking that it might be some single address issue but all of them work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
Well it is fixed now - some times the hard way is just the quickest !! Did not know how many recipients and DLs you were talking about initially !
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
I have hundreds of Dls I'm probably going to have to go through in the next months. I've had strange issues before with this system that was upgraded from 5.5 some years before.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
Comment Utility
In that case I would try what I suggested because it has to be easier for you to track down the issue at this stage.

Good luck with whatever you decide
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help.
0