?
Solved

count number of lines

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
if i want to populate the number lines in a div, how do i do it using jquery and populate it in the span tag. pl advice.


<span id="count"> 10</span>
<div id="lines">
hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello worldhello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello worldhello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello worldhello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello worldhello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello worldhello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello worldhello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world hello world
</div>
0
Comment
Question by:jcbmtt
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37756054
That is only one line.  <br> or <br /> are line breaks in HTML.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756058
You can divide the height of the div with the height of one sentence to get number of lines
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbmtt
ID: 37756069
friends, <br>s are hidden.  what function will help me achieve this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 37765066
Is it possible to count it in server side?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37775253
did you tried what i suggested?
0