Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

undefined error

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
i get an error in internet explorer only pointing hello in undefined. how do i resolve it. what am i missing?

<script type="text/javascript">hello.spend();</script>
0
Comment
Question by:jcbmtt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37756060
hello is not defined yet..that is why you get 'undefined error'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37756085
hello is undefined means that browser is not able to find that hello..
To Understand,change your code with the following line for demonstration only


<script type="text/javascript">

var hello = {
    spend =function() {
          alert("This is the sample only");
     }
}


hello.spend();

</script>

Hope this will fix up your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbmtt
ID: 37756143
chandra

is ur function harmless? i dont want the function to do anything. its just to beat the undefined error.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756215
it is quite harmless, you can make it more harmless by doing it

var hello = {
    spend =function() {}
};
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcbmtt
ID: 37770042
thanks
0