Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

file missing on desktop when restart on win7

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
When I restart the laptop some of the files on desktop gone.

Any suggesiton, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjizzel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756103
Are those files shortcuts to files on the network?
if so, disable the diagnosis task:

Windows 7 Start Menu > Control Panel > System and Security > Administrative Tools > Task Scheduler > 

(upper left corner) Task Scheduler (Local) > Task Scheduler Library > Microsoft > Windows > Diagnosis > 


(right pane)
Name: Scheduled
Location: \Microsoft\Windows\Diagnosis


Right click on Scheduled > Disabled.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37756113
any details about the files could hepl us help you :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756159
it might be the "files" are shortcus whch are dead (pointing to not existing resource, offline mapped drives, to resources in different LAN, . .) and win 7 feature deletes it regulary if they are 5 or more

another oprion is you are using mendatory profile, so your desktop icons are overwritte after every login

also some kind of infection it could be
0