Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Calendar entries in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
4,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi Guys,

I have a user that sometimes get duplicate entries in his calendar.  One is in the tentative state and the other is accepted.  If I look at his received emails he only received one invite to the specific meeting. It happens with multiple meeting organisers and not with all their invites. Any ideas in troubleshooting this will be appreciated? (The user is only using his PC to access his calendar/email, no smart devices)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PietMuis
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PenguinN
PenguinN earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756115
Could be a bug, there are quite a lot of treats regarding outlook duplicate appointments. This artikle did it for me in the past, there is quite a lot information in there.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890436
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756245
you could use one of the new exchange tools

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/02/22/calcheck-the-outlook-calendar-checking-tool.aspx

have a look at this and see if there are any errors that come up

you could also use the outlook configuration checker

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/03/05/released-outlook-configuration-analyzer-tool-ocat.aspx
0