[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

quick riddle for the "developers" :)

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Check out this "problem": solved by pre-school kids in 5-10 minutes, and developers (like me) usually take average 1 hour, and higher-graded people ...
Well, check it out for yourself: what should be the solution of the last line:

8809=6
7111=0
2172=0
6666=4
1111=0
3213=0
7662=2
9313=1
0000=4
2222=0
3333=0
5555=0
8193=3
8096=5
7777=0
9999=4
7756=1
6855=3
9881=5
5531=0
2581=?
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 668 total points
ID: 37756074
2
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 1332 total points
ID: 37756083
2
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37756088
What would
4444=?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 37756090
4444=4
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abbright earned 1332 total points
ID: 37756101
The number behind the "=" gives the amount of enclosed space in the numbers before.
1,2,3,5,7 don't enclose any space
4,6,9 have one enclosure
8 has two enclosures
Therefore: 2581=2 (the two enclosures of the eight), 4444=4 (four times the one enclosure of the four).
These can be easily counted but there is no real mathematics envolved, so it can be solved by pre-school kids very easily.
0
 
LVL 143

Author Closing Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37756111
I see, no "challenge" for the real experts :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 37756117
depends on how you write your 4 (or what font you use - think of a digital clock eg.) ... which is presumably why it was left out of the riddle (to avoid confusion)
0