Solved

Wake On Lan from Shutdown Computer

Posted on 2012-03-23
15
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
This is my first time messing around with WOL and I can't seem to get things working.

I have a windows 7 machine with WOL support in the Bios.
It is enabled in bios, and I have not done anything in windows.

I have a client that will send magic packets, and a packet sniffer showing the packets are being sent.

The computer will not wake.

I was wondering if there was something I was missing?

everything is on an internal network, simply sending the packet to the adaptor address
trying on ports, 7,9, and 3000

this seems like it would be simple enough to do, but I can't seem to figure it out.
All I want to do is Turn on an computer from off power state to boot.

Any advice appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:TheWebGuy38
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
Comment Utility
Do you have PME enabled on your NIC?
Dont know if you have Intel NIC, but here is a link, might be usefull

http://techibee.com/windows-7/wake-on-lan-is-not-working-in-windows-7-found-the-solution/980

You may also need to check for the latest driver for the NIC and check settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
I guess this is one of the things I am trying to figure out.

The computer is off, therefore, I'm assuming anything in windows is irrelevant. So I have not looked at any windows configs.

I'm assuming, all the WOL is doing is sending to the shutdown computer, waking it, and booting until windows loads.

Or am I doing this wrong? because I would think anything I do in windows would be irrelevant when the computer is off, and that it's between the bios and the Magic packet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ben Vrijsen
Comment Utility
You can give LogeMeIn a try.  Upon client installation you can choose to install a trial of their professional version instead of LogMeIn Free.  The Professional version has a WOL function included and so far, that always worked for me on various pc's.
Give it a try and if it works I'd say that you NIC settings are fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
But that brings me to the same question.

if my computer power is off, and logmein is installed on windows, how do I access it
when the computer is off?

isn't this between the bios, and the WOL? I would not think windows nic drivers are relevant
in this situation
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
Welp,

I tried enabling WOL in the nic in win7, didn't help

I looked at the PME, but it's a realtek card and think it's using the generic win7 driver.
no PME options.

I still don't see the connection between windows and the power being shutoff.
unless WOL is only meant for sleep, and hibernate, and not Turning on a shut off system.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Which WOL product are you using?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
Using a few

Netscan
wakeonlangui
Wake IOn Lan Sender

And then monitoring the packets with
Wolsniffer

Seems to send the packet, but doesn't wake up :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
This is what I noticed,

If I put the computer to sleep, WOL seems to work

but if I shutdown the computer, WOL does not work.

Am I wrong to believe that WOL will work on a shutdown state?
is that not how WOL works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
I should also note,

in the bios
there is only 1 WOL option

it says: enable WOL/S3 Power

don't know if this is relevant but I thought I'd post it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ts4673
Comment Utility
For a windows machine.

Control panel network, right click on LAN card, properties, advanced

wake on magic packet: Enable
wake on pattern match: enable

power management tab.

check
allow this device to wake
only allow a magic packet to wake

(not all options are available on all computers)
turn the computer completely off full normal shut down, not sleep mode, verify that the LAN card HAS LED's ON. The computer must be in a clean shutdown state or it will not wake.

check out poweronmypc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
OK,

Looking at the machine after doing a windows shutdown,
I notice that the ethernet light is not flashing. meaning it is not getting power when
system is shutdown.

I am assuming that this means that the hardware does not support WOL when system is shutdown.

If anyone knows different, advice appreciated.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ts4673 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if the LED's  do not light after shutdown either the HW doesn't support it (very unlikely) or one of the BIOS settings are incorrect  (likely) what is the exact make/model of the hardware, comupter and NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheWebGuy38
Comment Utility
Well there you have it.

I t was a bios setting.
Kind of hidden, but it changed s3 power to s3,s4,s5

now working.

I beat you evil technology! :O)
0