?
Solved

Does TMG2010 support LDAP authentication for outbound web access

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

does anybody know if TMG already supports outbound LDAP authentication? Until beta1 of TMG it was officially announced as unsupported? It is working fine for inbound connections (publishing rules).


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TsolovD
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37759337
Not sure if I am undertanding your question. LDAP and AD authentication has been supported from day 1 of TMG RTM release and can be selected under the Users tab of the access rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TsolovD
ID: 37764560
I mean if I can use LDAP authentication for outbound web access rules? For example I want to create URL Set with denied sites and apply it to a user or group.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37765952
I believe the answer is no.
LDAP is only available for certain types in inbound Auth (AFAIK)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1600 total points
ID: 37767080
Right-click the outbound access rule and select properties.
Select the Users tab
Click add - click new - this will run the new user set wizard
Give it a name
Select Add
select type (choose from radius, ldap, SecurID or AD)


Don't forget to remove any other authentication options such as all users etc
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37767384
Ah! Ok.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37767394
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TsolovD
ID: 37770958
Thank you Keith.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37771067
Welcome :)
0