Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software for data's recovery after reformatting the hard drive

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello Experts,
I'm trying to restore data after reformatting a hdd but with no success.
Can you send me a link or name of good reliable software for data recovery after reformatting hdd or permanently deleting files or data from recycle bin, and software for administrator password recovery, please!
These software to be compatible with Win XP and Win7.

Thank you in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:nasolsi
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37756166
Try Recuva software if you want to do it by yourself, otherwise there are also proffesional companies specialized for recovering deleted files
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 37756171
hook the drive as second to a working pc !

here a list of softwares with a good reputation :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
0