Solved

Sonicwall: NetExtender ActiveX Installer not working

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
4,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have an issue with Sonicwall SSL VPN. I can login to the site but the ActiveX is not installing.
I get the message ""NetExtender ActiveX Installer Instructions" but nothing happens. Probably it is blocked. Can I install it manually (I have the cab-file).
Note: furthermore the bookmarks I add do not open (Java/ActiveX). Never worked before, I'm trying initial setup remotely (from location where Sonicwall is, everything works fine).

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37756524
Yes you can install it yourself.

You can download the latest version from your mysonicwall login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37756615
No, I'd need the activex, not the full version.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37756648
There is only one version. It downloads the same install file from the Sonicwall when you connect for the first time. If the Sonicwall is older, it may not have the latest version. By downloading from mysonicwall you will be guaranteed to get that.

It is probably not installed from the browser because of the security level, or a firewall on the pc itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37756669
The Nextender is a tool which goes to system tray and asks me to connect seperately. Isn't there a way to just automatically connect from within browser?

Note: isn't there a portable version of nextender + activex for RDP, can it be downloaded from sonicwall-site?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37756739
Netextender will not automatically connect from a browser. You could make the ip address (URL) of the remote Sonicwall your default page, then it would prompt you for the login each time you open the browser. However, I suspect this would not be desirable. You can use the browser to connect, and then minimize that session, leaving it connected.

If you always want to make the SSLVPN connection it is easier to install NetExtender and then add it to your start page, so it connects when the pc is booted. Keep in mind that to avoid being prompted for user name and password that you must set the host Sonicwall so as to permit there two items to be saved. This is a setting under SSLVPN.

Once connected you can RDP.

Also, there is a NetExtender Mobile that you can download if that is what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37757310
No that's a version for Windows mobile. I mean portable version, version which you don't need to install.
Regarding RDP, I don't mean RDP over VPN, I mean RDP over bookmarked RDP conneciton.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37757378
The is no version of NetExtender that is not installed on the local pc. If you access via a browser you are asked to install, or can download and install.

Reagarding RDP, if you don't want to use the SSLVPN you can set it up directly using the following:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7501
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MRowan75 earned 500 total points
ID: 37774805
If you have a MySonicWALL account, download/install the latest NetExtender version.

You can also use Firefox to login and install NetExtender from the browser.
0