Solved

Windows 7 Group Policy to allow access to Power Options

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi All,

How do I add Power Options to users control panel via Group policy?

Control Panel\Hardware and Sound\Power Options


Many thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ven16 earned 250 total points
ID: 37756244
you can do it through group policy

GPEDIT console
computer configuration>Policies>Administrative templates>system> power management

otherwise go to
computer configuration>Preferences>control panel settings>Power options

you can edit here how you want and which version of power plans XP or vista and later
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 250 total points
ID: 37756536
If you want to add the Preferences Option to your control within GP you will need to install RSATon one of your Windows 7 machine and enable GPMC under the Features (Program and Features) in control panel.

www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7887

Once installed and the features are added use the GPP (Group Policy Preferences) to apply these settings.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now