Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

M

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi everyone.

How to create an online store with:
Shopping Cart,
Customer Registration,
Inventory Control,
Sales Control,
Control of Shipments,
and that when stock is low, automatically send email to the administrator for the order of purchase with stock in the limit?

I prefer to do this in PHP.

Thank you,
ocaccy
0
Comment
Question by:ocaccy
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 37756356
There are lot of open source carts available to customize. It is all PHP and MySQL.  Try this, http://www.magentocommerce.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 500 total points
ID: 37756404
You could set up a Drupal 7 website with the commerce module.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 500 total points
ID: 37756632
Have a look at Zen-Cart.  Open source / php / MySQL and well supported.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 37756818
Consider opening a store at Amazon.com.  They have mastered all of the things you listed in the question.  Back in the 1990's when they started e-commerce it took them about $500,000,000 to get it working.  Today they offer it to you for about $15 per month.
http://webstore.amazon.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 37768892
I am testing Drupal Commerce.

But I want to thank all the answers.

Best Regards,
ocaccy
0