Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Export

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi,
OS: Windows
DB Version: Oracle 11.2

I'm trying to export my schema TOM.

exp TOM/TOM@ORCL file=c:\exp_tom.dmp log=c:\exp.log

but I can export only tables with rows. Each table with zero rows is not exported.

Should I set some parameter to export all the tables?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37756680
I just test using the exact command you provided on a schema I just created and it works:

Can you post your log?


C:\>exp bob/bob file=bob log=bob

Export: Release 11.2.0.2.0 - Production on Fri Mar 23 08:00:08 2012

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.


Connected to: Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.2.0 - 64bit
Production




. about to export BOB's tables via Conventional Path ...
. . exporting table                           TAB1          0 rows exported

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 37756938
"Each table with zero rows is not exported."  With 11gR2 the segments with 0 rows only get their DDL exported.  Segments with 0 bytes are treated differently in 11gr2.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
db_senior earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757088
With 11g there may not be extents allocated.
Try this:

 Alter table  TABLENAME to allocate extents

You can also create a script for all tables:

select 'alter table '||table_name||' allocate extent;'
from user_tables
where segment_created = 'NO'
0