?
Solved

exchange 2010 network setup

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I am new to exchange 2010 and is planning to deploy it to my environment.

The exchange 2010 environment consist of 2 CAS servers and 2 Mailbox servers. The 2 CAS will from a CAS array with MS NLB in unicast mode. There will be a seperated subnet for the NLB traffic to prevent any potential unwanted traffic flooding around the server network. The 2 Mailbox servers will form a DAG.

I would like to know if the mailbox servers will also need to place in the NLB subnet?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nokyplease
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37756589
No- the DAG gives you the redundancy for Mailbox role. Please ensure you follow the setup exactly :-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351172.aspx

Basically, create your W2008 cluster, then create DAG, then add nodes to the DAG - your Datbases will then enjoy redundancy !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 37758378
if the DAG is not in the same subnet as the NLB then do i need to dual home the CAS?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 664 total points
ID: 37760198
These are really network design questions , not Exchange questions. So long as the CAS servers can connect to the DAG servers it doesn't really matter of they are on the same network.

The only tweak you might want to make is to do with the DAG witness share , that the DAG servers use to control which is the active server. It usual to put it on one of the CAS servers. In this case you might want to choose another server on your server network.

If you are a smaller concern you might also want to look at using VMWARE ot HYPERV to allow you to co-locate the CAS and Mailbox servers.

Dell has a nice white paper on this here:-

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/solutions/security/virtualizing_microsoft_exchange_2010.docx

which you might find interesting. The concepts are applicable to any server hardware.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37763063
Remember the Witness share WILL be used for quorum in a two-node DAG, so its needs to be accessible to both nodes - failure to do this will mean you lose quorum.

You require minimum 1 x CAS server, 1 x HT server in each AD ste in which you will house mailboxes. The usual way is to have a 2 x dual-role CAS/HT servers, the CAS array provides your redundancy for client access, the HT will automatically provide redundancy. You will also need to consider PF placement if you use them.

HTH
0