Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All sent email to be copied to a single mailbox

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
hi all,

background
sbs2011 with exch 2010

requirement.

A client has a mailbox which all incoming emails are forwarded to so that they can keep tabs on emails whilst people may be off sick. Easily done by putting a forward on all the individual mailboxes.

Is it possible to have all sent items also sent to another mailbox so that they can keep tabs on sent items?

thanks
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37756569
From Outlook, Rules, New Rule, Start from a Blank - Check messages when sent. Select using this account, then action is cc to person or DL.

That should work for you - only thing is may be a client rule in which case Outlook must be left logged in.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37756677
Think you may need Enterprise CALs to use Journaling ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delandale earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760432
Hi.

You can create a transport rule using emc to forward the email to a mailbox based on 'people inside the organisation'
0