Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locking my screen on my MacBook Lion?

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
On Windows I select Window+L to lock my screen. Then on log-in, I find all the programs just where I left them. But this does not work on the Mac.

If I try to Log out, it says all programs will be closed. If I select Sleep, no password is required.

Should I turn Automatic Login to On?

Otherwise, what change can I make to allow me to securely walk away from my MacBook but not require me to re-open my programs?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 37756478
Apple Menu > System Preferences > Security & Privacy > General tab > Require password after sleep or screen saver
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 400 total points
ID: 37756505
To lock your screen quickly with fast user switching enabled, choose Login Window from the menu with your user name. Your applications will remain open and undisturbed, but your computer islocked.

Locking the screen doesn’t prevent other users from turning off the computer and restarting it, and then logging in to their own accounts. If you think this could happen, be sure to save your work before you leave your computer.

You can use your administrator name and password to unlock the screen for your own account or the account of a standard user, but not the account of another administrator.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 400 total points
ID: 37760545
Enable fast user switching menu in:
System Preferences > Users & Groups > Login Options
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Assisted Solution

by:LBItech
LBItech earned 400 total points
ID: 37764813
There is an option for lock screen through KeyChain Access.
Open Keychain Access > Preferences > Enable 'Show Keychain status in menu bar'

You'll see a Lock icon in the menu bar. There is an option for lock screen from that menu.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ableinc earned 400 total points
ID: 37783630
Apple Menu > System Preferences > Security & Privacy > General tab > Require password after sleep or screen saver and set your display sleep to say a minute. When you walk away, the screen will go to sleep in a minute and then when you return it will prompt you to login.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37797120
Thanks. Sorry for the delay...
0