Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restrict pages/documents in the browser in Intranet

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi!
We are publishing many documents e.g. Policies, Processes etc. in our Organization's Intranet. Most of these documents are either in .doc or in .pdf format. Users visit the pages and click on the link to view the documents.

Is there any way we can restrict users from downloading, printing or copying these documents from Intranet.  

a) If we upload .pdf documents with necessary security settings, will it work in the Browser.
b) If we integrate user login with AD to access Intranet, will we be able to restrict users through Group policy;
or c) is there any other technology available in which we can revamp our Intranet.

Look forward to your help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AmitavaCh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759611
Is there any way we can restrict users from downloading, printing or copying these documents from Intranet.  


All you can do is place obstacles in the way i.e. disable the right click (to try and make saving difficult) but it is the nature of the beast that a copy of the file is sent to the browser and it will reside in their browser cache.

You can use the security restrictions in adobe acrobat to disable printing, copying, modifications but not ALL pdf readers respect these settings.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37759637
I agree with ve3ofa.  This question has been asked a number of times and the answer has always been the same.  In addition, if you display it on the screen, the screen image can be saved and copied.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmitavaCh
ID: 37759700
Thank you.
Just one small query - however, it may seems to be a foolish one, may be.
If we use encryption and authenticate with AD  Users' login, will it work.
Just thought of the same.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37759704
All that encryption and authentication does is reduce the potential audience that can copy/print the document in question, nothing more, nothing less
0