?
Solved

Saab Temperature Problem

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have a Saab 9-3 Linear 2005. When I am driving it, after a few minutes the temperature gauge moves up to the middle as usual.

The problem that I am having is that after driving it for a little while maybe 20 - 30, the temperature will start to creep up. I keep my eye on it as sometime it will hesitate for a bit, but then carry on to slowly move up to about 3/4, it will then sometimes go above 3/4 by a little, but the needle does not reach the red.

I normally leave it for a bit to see if it moves anymore. It does sometimes start to come back down the the 3/4 mark, but very slowly. At this time after leaving it for a bit, I usually turn the heaters on full so that the temperature goes back down to normal, as to not run the risk of it causing any problems.

Once I get out of the car the fan is on, so that seems to be working. I have also done a quick check of the coolant and oil level and they seemed to be fine, with no leaks etc.

When this happens I am usually on an A road going around 70 mph, this is on my route to work. I am not sure if the problem only occurs when travelling at speed as I have noticed it whilst driving to and from work, and haven't really done much town driving in the meantime, or just after a certain amount of time the temperature will start to increase.

If anyone knows what I could try or what the cause might be any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 200 total points
ID: 37757997
Seven years the coolant systems may be dirty.  You might need a "flush and fill" on the coolant system.  Also, sounds like the thermostat is not opening all the way.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1400 total points
ID: 37759773
Check the water pump and the belts for wear...replace if needed.

Run the engine till warm / hot with the radiator cap removed...can you see the water flowing well ?

If not the radiator may have blockages or this may indicate a bad water pump or a bad thermostat.

If you see large bubbles (also the water may be dirty and smell of exaust gases)...this indicates a blown head gasket.

It can be any of the above or a combination of more than one problem....eliminate each possible cause until you find the problem.

It may be better to get a good mechanic to look at it as the only way to diagnose the water pump and thermostat is by removal.

Hpe ths hlps
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1400 total points
ID: 37759941
Thermostats can be tested once removed using hot water and a thermometer to see if it is opening at the correct temperature.

Water pumps need to be removed to be visually inspected.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 400 total points
ID: 37767183
Two low cost things you can try, are a new thermostat and a new radiator cap.
These should be able to be changed easily by yourself.
The $10-$12 cost for these, may be worth it, based on the age of the car, the last time you changed them, and something to change yourself before you might have to have a mechanic look at it. If you can not resolve the problem yourself, and you do go to a mechanic, it's cost effective to already have done some simple diagnostic changing of simple in-expensive parts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 37771560
thanks for all your help
0