Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SVCHost running incredibly high

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running Win XP Pro.   Two days ago it just started running incredibly slow.   I checked Task Manager and an svchost.exe was running at over 400, 000 Kbs.   I have run everything I know, Combofix, Malwarebytes, TSSkiller, Rkill, Superantispyware all multiple times.   It took out malware and cookies, but not the culprit.   Any ideas on what to do?   When I boot up i watch taskmanager and watch this slowly rise until it takes all my resources and I can't do anything (even in Safe Mode).
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37757086
I downloaded Process Explorer and I see the process.  When I put the cursor over it, I get a notepad type window telling me what it seeems it is used for.   It is much more than the other processes.   Is there some way to copy it and put heer on this thread?   What can I do with Proces explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37757108
It is listed as Generic Host Processes for Win32 Services              Microsoft Corporation

Can I kill delete this?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37760953
syssolut--Here is the website for Process Explorer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

Note you have to click on the process in the upper window to see what may be the real cause of the problem in the lower window.  Or hover over the instance of svchost.ext to see the Services running under it.
http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_fix_this_high_cpu_usage_svchost_virus_or_whatever_it_is.html

Svchost.exe is hardly ever the problem.  It only assists other processes.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/what-is-svchostexe-and-why-is-it-running/


The simplest solution to your problem as described may be to run a System Restore to 3 or 4 days ago before the problem started.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762611
Have you installed anything recently or running anything that seems to be out of the norm? Sometimes even a browser window with a memory leak can cause svchost to spike.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37792354
I ended up re-installing the whole operating system.   Thanks for suggestions
0