Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable the combobox to be read only mode. It should not be editable.

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
In VB.Net Windows programming,
I am using combobox. At the top or first item is --Select City--.
I need two things.
1.First how to make it non editable.
2.How to reset it to --Select City-- on click on reset button.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 37756563
1. Set the DropDownStyle to list,e.g
        Dim xc As New ComboBox
        xc.DropDownStyle = ComboBoxStyle.DropDownList

Open in new window

2. Add this to your Rest Button click event
xc.SelectedValue = "--Select City--"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37764478
cmblastqualification.SelectedValue = "--Select Last Qualification"
            cmbcourse.SelectedValue = "--Select Course--"

This code is not working, here cmblastqualification and cmbcourse are the combboxes.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764507
You need to add those values before you can set them i.e
cmbcourse.Items.Add("--Select Course--")
'then
cmbcourse.SelectedValue = "--Select Course--"

Open in new window

PS. Do NOT add the item in the click event, add it inthe form load
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765131
You can also use SelectedIndex to 0 to select the first item in combobox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37767021
ok
0