?
Solved

How do I perform a Windows 7 Pro installation on one computer and clone it to identical systems?

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello experts,

I have a bunch of Dell Vostro computers at work with the same model/hardware configuration.  Currently they are running Windows XP Pro and we would like to install Windows 7 Pro. We have the Dell windows 7 Pro install discs as we initially elected the Windows XP Pro downgrade option.

After I have installed Windows 7 Pro and configured the first PC, what would be the best way to clone that config onto the others?  

Will I run into problems changing the username and password on the cloned PCs and will this affect their ability to be authenticated by our Windows 2008 server? Before cloning the PCs, should I delete these users from the server or can I leave them as is?

Also, what apps should not be installed on the machine to be cloned, i.e., that won't work after cloning (e.g., MS office)?

Thank you for your help.

Regards,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:jumptohigh
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 37759676
If you use Sysprep.exe on this machine before you take image of it then it will ask for username and other details at first start on new machine. Just do sysprep.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37759693
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/ee530017
Preparing an Image Using Sysprep and ImageX

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744519(v=ws.10).aspx
Windows 7 Deployment Frequently Asked Questions
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 37759694
Dell computers normally come with OEM Media which restricts your options. OEM media cannot be cloned onto other machines the operating system lives and dies with the original machine that it is installed on.

The biggest rule is that the machines must be sysprep'd before the image is captured and then you can apply this image to your other machines.

I use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit and other tools from Microsoft
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 664 total points
ID: 37759706
I missed the fact that these were OEM
This is probably a better resource
http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/installation/downloads/Pages/windows_7_opk.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 37760723
Thanks for the advice everyone.

Hi CrisHanna_MVP, I tried downloading the windows 7 OPK from the link you provided, but it said I must be a Microsoft Partner Network Member.  I tried to join but I keep getting the error "We are sorry; due to high demand, the enrollment system is not available at this time. Please try again later..."

Where else can I download the Windows 7 OPK?  I need to get started on this right away.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37760731
There's no where else to download it.  They could be doing server maintenance etc.
If you're company does not sell Microsoft products and services, you may not qualify to become a partner.  Just an FYI

But if you can't, you should be able to find a Microsoft Partner nearby that you can work with and get you what you need to accomplish this
0