Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to "lock down" a Windows 7 Pro machine?

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello experts,

This is related to a previous question.

We are installing Win 7 Pro on our workstations and would like to know the best way to "lock-down" the computers, e.g., we want some users to have very few privileges and others more so.  Where would I access/customize these restrictions?

Are there any role-based policy templates available on the internet? For example, some folks need to have access to USB ports, CD-RW, changing screen resolution, others don't, etc.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:jumptohigh
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756751
Set users up as local user on PC with restricted rights.

Then use Group Policy on Server for further lcok down of USB etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kubejunkie
Kubejunkie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789142
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736953(v=ws.10).aspx

use group policy and administrative templates to lock down users based on AD OU Containters

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786677(v=ws.10).aspx

you could also edit the Local Group Policy Editor (gpedit.msc) if it is a specific machine. GPO on server will set these options based upon OU.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jumptohigh
ID: 37802794
Thank you for the help!
0