Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Running Config Conversion to TFTP Format

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hello Experts,

Sorry for the poor headline.

Can someone tell me if its possible to convert a running config into a TFTP format without a TFTP Server?

Basically, I'm connected to a virtual lab where the administrators won't allow its members to connect to TFTP Servers. Therefore, I was wondering if I could convert a running config into TFTP format? If that's possible I would then send the file to the device via a hyperterminal or SecureCRT.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 668 total points
ID: 37756801
depending on the terminal software you are using, can you pipe the output of

sh run

to a text file

That's basically all that happens when using TFTP
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 664 total points
ID: 37761333
As PaulNSW has mentioned you can issue a show run and then copy the running config to a text file.

Or are you looking for something else than that?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 668 total points
ID: 37762335
There is no special TFTP format

You can actually send the config to a device with the config sections out of order (not following the order listed as per "show run" command

You can also send just relevant sections you want to configure

In some of these situations you might have to "script" the file by adding "config t" to the beginning and "end" "wr mem" to the end
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37762610
Thanks gents, thats exactly what I wanted to hear.

Cheers
0