?
Solved

Website -- Monitoring Service ?

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I currently use http://www.siteuptime.com 
which shows when a webpage is DOWN, but does
not notify me when a webpage displays
an error message.

What cheap solution can
I use that offers this ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756865
PRTG might be something for you.

http://www.paessler.com/prtg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
worthyking1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37760811
Create a custom error routine to email yourself an alert (or email to MMS to text yourself the alert) when an error occurs in your code.

Couple ways you can do this:

1. Write a basic error checking and emailing function which would be stored in a common include file, then call the function (and pass the error condition to it) from error-checking points throughout your code. This does mean, of course, that you'll need to call the error-checking function after each DB call etc. which means editing all of your code. Here's a good starting point for that method: http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/060399-1.shtml

If that's too much work for you then...

2. In IIS setup a custom 500 error page, then grab the error condition on that page and email/text the details to yourself.  Your custom 500 error page can grab all the salient info with something like this:

Set objASPError = Server.GetLastError

  Dim strProblem
  strProblem = "ASPCode: " & Server.HTMLEncode(objASPError.ASPCode) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Number: 0x" & Hex(objASPError.Number) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Source: [" & Server.HTMLEncode(objASPError.Source) & "]" & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Category: " & Server.HTMLEncode(objASPError.Category) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "File: " & Server.HTMLEncode(objASPError.File) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Line: " & CStr(objASPError.Line) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Column: " & CStr(objASPError.Column) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Description: " & Server.HTMLEncode(objASPError.Description) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "ASP Description: " & Server.HTMLEncode(objASPError.ASPDescription) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Server Variables: " & vbCrLf & Server.HTMLEncode(Request.ServerVariables("ALL_HTTP")) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "QueryString: " & Server.HTMLEncode(Request.QueryString) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "URL: " & Server.HTMLEncode(Request.ServerVariables("URL")) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Content Type: " & Server.HTMLEncode(Request.ServerVariables("CONTENT_TYPE")) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Content Length: " & Server.HTMLEncode(Request.ServerVariables("CONTENT_LENGTH")) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Local Addr: " & Server.HTMLEncode(Request.ServerVariables("LOCAL_ADDR")) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Remote Addr: " & Server.HTMLEncode(Request.ServerVariables("LOCAL_ADDR")) & vbCrLf
  strProblem = strProblem & "Time: " & Now & vbCrLf

Then invoke your favorite sendmail function (CDONTS or Persists or whatever) and send the strProblem string to yourself via email/text.

Not sure what version of IIS you're on so I can't give you step-by-step on how to setup custom error pages, but I assume you already know how to do that. if not just google "setup custom error page in IIS [insert your IIS version number here]"

Hope that helps!
0