Solved

Force Shut Down Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
When shutting down my PC (Windows 7 64Bit Ultimate) I get "1 program still needs to close" and I have to click force shut down to turn off my PC. There is no waiting for it to shut down, 12 hours later it will still be waiting.
It is the windows sidebar (Gadgets) that is causing the issue and while I know exactly which Gadget it is that causes the issue (I can close it and the sidebar won't hold up the shut down) its not an option for me to live without the gadget.

Here is a screenshot of what happens:
Windows force shut down prompt
I have tried without success so far to get windows to automatically force it to shut down, for example follow instruction here:
http://techdows.com/2010/07/how-to-force-windows-7-for-a-faster-shutdown.html

Changed the "WaitToKillAppTimeout" which you would think would be exactly the reg key to resolve my dilemma but it is not.

So my question:
- Is there a local Group Policy or Registry Key to make Windows Force Close any remaining applications after a certain amount of time?
- Is there anyway to have the windows shut down function run a command first to kill the process before shut down?
- Is there any other method that may resolve my problem without resorting to running a "Shutdown my PC" icon on the desktop or manually closing the sidebar first?
0
Comment
Question by:Poncho_AUS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37756890
Have you tried removing and re-installing the problematic gadget?

And it you don't me me asking, what does this gadget do that makes is absolutely essential to you?  There isn't a viable alternative?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 37760431
Have you contacted the Gadget vendor for their advice?  I'd also do a full driver update as they often cause shutdown issues.  Any relevant eventlog entries also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poncho_AUS
ID: 37771293
1. Its more than one of the gadgets I use and I can't find anything comparable
2. This may not directly be caused by Windows but it is definitely its fault for requiring manual intervention to shut down the PC

I am reinstalling the windows gadget service and also noticing these around shutdown that seem to be related:

Event ID:      219
Description: The driver \Driver\WUDFRd failed to load for the device Root\SIDESHOW\0001.

Event ID:      219
Description: The driver \Driver\WUDFRd failed to load for the device Root\SIDESHOW\0000.

Open in new window


I will see how I go and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poncho_AUS
ID: 37771460
No luck.
Those event logs are unrelated.

I need a way to tell Windows to pull its finger out and shut down, whether an application wants to or not.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37774989
I certainly understand your frustration, but from my perspective it sounds like the the blame should really be placed on the gadget, and not Windows itself.  I can devise code that will cause problems with even the most stable operating system, and it sounds like this gadget isn't quite mainstream and/or perhaps it wasn't tested too thoroughly.

Ultimately, based upon your desires it sounds like you could benefit from creating a shortcut to force the OS to shutdown when you use it:

Force Windows 7 to Close Running Apps without Displaying Warning While Shutting Down

If it still seems like it's taking too long for your personal taste, you could try adding a "/t 1" or even "/t 0" at the end of the command.  Just something to consider.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732503(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poncho_AUS
ID: 37799935
Hmm well this gets more frustrating, it seems to be happening with some of the Default gadgets also, this may not be an issue with a gadget in particular but perhaps gadgets.
I have reinstalled them so this is making no sense.

So in summary there is no answer to this questions of forcing shut-down of windows when something holds up that process with what I have specified above.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37800863
If that's the case, it now sounds like there might be a problem with the operating system itself.  You may want to consider performing an in-place repair install of Windows 7.  It would still preserve your important user accounts, data files/folders, and applications:

How to Do a Repair Install to Fix Windows 7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poncho_AUS
ID: 37896989
Not ideally the answer I was looking for but it has been update and resolved the issue.
0