?
Solved

Windows Updates - Windows SBS Server

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have 3 Servers on my network. Our SBS Server is the main File Server. I want to be able to disable Automatic Updates using Group Policy which will stop all Servers from automatically retrieving updates so we can run the process manually.

Can anyone advise how I would do this...

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SCOTT78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756939
Locate the Group Policy, with SBS 2008/2011 it is called "Update Services Server Computer Policy", right click on it, choose "GPO status", then click "all settings disabled".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37756959
SBS Standard or SBS Essentials?  With Standard, the settings are in the WSUS section.  With Essentials, GPO is good, or you could install WSUS.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37756962
PS- should it be SBS 2003 R2 the same will apply, but it will be named "Small Buisiness Server Update Services  Server Computers Policy".  SBS pre R2 may or may not be named the same.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37756971
you should still use auto have you heard about the rdp problem that started 13th march
it ususlly means loads or foriegn ip addresses gaining access
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37757334
Just to ease the minds of others who read this:  The RDP issue was announed early March 2012, but as of today, March 23, 2012 there have been no exploits reported in the wild.  A proof of concept exploit (consider this a domesticated wild animal) has been developed, but nothing yet has carried out a sucessful attack in the wild.

That particular patch was announced with some fanfare and should be applied ASAP, (or all RDP ports closed at the firewall), but no need to panic.  Orderly patching is better than auto for servers, imo.
0