?
Solved

Show and hide buttons

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have been building a flash guide. I am using Adobe flash 5.5 and I want to have either 2 buttons that say hide and show. So that I can add extra information that dont need to be on the screen the whole time. Or to open in notepad or something like that. I have tried several different things such as putting the text in a bitmap and then adding two buttons and saying show and hide but this did not seem to prove that effective.

If someone could help me that would be good

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dave013
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:dgofman
dgofman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37759966
Do you want to load extra information from a file? I lost, what do you want?
Hide and show controlling by visibility or alpha

button.visible = false;

ot

button.alpha = 0;
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 37770044
Have to agree with dgofman - not sure what you're asking for?
Are you referring to a simple toggle button? ie. on/off
have a look at the example i've uploaded (it's a cs5.5. file
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770052
toggleBtn.zipsorrry did't press the Attach Button (i'm really NOT liking this new GUI)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 37800882
any feedback on this?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 38382377
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0