Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a free domain name or hostname

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have some camera I want to be able to get to over the web from my house. they are Foscam's.

The manual says to go to www.dyndns.com and get a free hostname, but I cannot find anywhere on their site to get a free hostname.

any thoughts on if there is a way for a free hostname or and app I can use to connect to them over the web?

I did forward the ip and port of the camera in my router.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37756964
try

http://free.domain.name/en.html

I dont think dyndns does this anymore
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anglo
ID: 37756972
Thanks for pointing that out.  I thought Dynsns was still free.  Try http://freedns.afraid.org/
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756989
I've used no-ip for years :)

http://www.no-ip.com/
0