Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sync / backup large data over private network

Posted on 2012-03-23
16
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-23
We have a VPN connection to our other facility and need to be able to transfer differential data over the link.
Right now we're using Rsync, but I would like a method that would eliminate the encryption of the transfer so we can speed this up a bit.
Right now we're using the arcfour encryption and getting slightly faster results then we were with blowfish.

How can I eliminate this all together, but still have the sweet advantages of Rsync?
Both hosts are linux based.
0
Comment
Question by:spiz79
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37756976
do you still want encription ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37756982
Try this
rsync -rvlpogt /host /destination --progress

-r - recursive
v - verbose
l - copy symlinks
p - preserve permissions
o - preserve owner name
g - preserve group name
t - preserve time stamp
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiz79
ID: 37757035
No I still do not want encryption. This is over a private network (VPN) so encryption isn't needed.

right now this is what I'm doing

rsync -ae "ssh -c arcfour" root@192.168.1.2:/backup/VM /backup --progress -z
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 200 total points
ID: 37757045
Remove the -z
This speeds up the transfer in most cases.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37757202
have a look at that - silly to encrypt over a VPN that is already encrypted

Secure Network Transfers

Set the -e option of rsync to use ssh instead of rsh when copying to a remote system. Modern versions of rsync use ssh by default. While ssh is slower than rsh, the data being transfered will be encrypted, and therefore less likely to be maliciously read or altered, or randomly corrupted in transit.

$ rsync -e 'ssh -ax' -avz example.org:/tmp .

If speed is a concern, use a weaker encryption option to ssh.

$ rsync -e 'ssh -ax -c blowfish' -avz example.org:/tmp .

The -ax options to ssh disable Secure Shell (SSH) agent and X11 forwarding, which are not needed by rsync. Also consider setting -o ClearAllForwardings to ssh, to prevent possible automatic port forwards. For more information on options to OpenSSH, peruse ssh(1) and ssh_config(5).

taken from http://72.14.189.113/howto/rsync/
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiz79
ID: 37757258
So rsync over RSH? how?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Chris
Chris earned 400 total points
ID: 37757344
by either using -e to specifiy no encryption or forcing rsh

http://okbanlon.com/notes/rsync.html - see halfway down for examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiz79
ID: 37757375
thanks for the reply..
this is what I'm currently using..I have -ae ..is that enough?

rsync -ae "ssh -c arcfour" root@192.168.1.2:/backup/VM /backup --progress -z
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Chris
Chris earned 400 total points
ID: 37757402
try taking the e and ssh config element out of it - in that command you are specifying ssh and an algorithm
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiz79
ID: 37757508
rsync -a root@192.168.1.2:/backup/VM /backup --progress

That's what I'm using now and it actually appears to be moving slower.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37757526
that is odd rsh should be faster than ssh
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 37757558
You also dropped the compression which could be helping on a wan link. Add the -z back on and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:1ly4me
ID: 37765122
mount the remote backup folder locally (you can use samba or NFS) and take backup using tar.
You no need any encryption, Just tar the backup files and copy it to locally mounted backup location
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiz79
ID: 37766065
1ly4me
Would this have the same DIFF capabilities of rsync?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
1ly4me earned 200 total points
ID: 37766275
Do you mean differential backup?
Yes it works well.
To backup,
#rsync -trv /local/location  /mounted/location  > /mounted/location/rsync.log

Open in new window

for differential backup
#rsync -trv /local/location  /mounted/location  > /mounted/location/rsync_diff.log
You no need to specify any encryption option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiz79
ID: 37766875
so ultimately your saying NFS / Samba will be faster then RSH?

thanks
0