?
Solved

Hotmail e-mail disregards, solution needed?

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi,

My website automatically sends e-mails with user names and passwords. People registering from live.com and hotmail e-mail addresses are not receiving these and are not happy about it.

I have heard of "silent discards”, where e-mails suspected of been spam are disregarded and not sent to the spam folder.

Could this be happening?

Have I any options to contact Hotmail /Live.com to say these are legitimate e-mails or to do something to the way the e-mails are been sent to in some way verify they are authentic?


Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mytext
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 750 total points
ID: 37757025
you could be blacklisted by these email providers. The best way is to contact them and ask for this, and request to be deleted from blacklist.
another thing you could do is contact your hosting provider and ask if he is not blocking emails to hotmail and live.com
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 37757028
Yes, it could be happening.  Your clients may be able to whitelist your email messages.  If you want to send me one of the messages, I will be glad to post the complete message, including the headers.  Headers are sometimes modified by hosting companies to track potential spammers.  These headers might be part of the issue.

My email address is Ray.Paseur at Gmail
0