[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Driver for Visual Fox Pro

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Need to create liked servers on a 2008 r2 SQL server. Running on a 2008 window server.
When I try and create a new linked server I am missing the Microsoft OLE DB provider for Visual Fox Pro Driver
0
Comment
Question by:GadFriedman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37757252
I am not much experienced in these latest servers.

OLE DB provider does not run on 64-bit I think.

When I needed to connect to the latest SQL Databases from FoxPro, the original driver did not work.

cSQL = "DRIVER=SQL Server"

I used this instead:

cSQL = "DRIVER=SQL Native Client"
cSQL = cSQL + ";SERVER=111.222.333.444"
cSQL = cSQL + ";TRUSTED_CONNECTION=No"
cSQL = cSQL + ";DATABASE=shoppy_test"
cSQL = cSQL + ";UID=username"
cSQL = cSQL + ";PWD=password"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadFriedman
ID: 37757262
I am trying to connect form SQL server to the FoxPro Database
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757301
Do you need it live or for just one time import?

If you have FoxPro you can copy the files as CSV and then import them in SQL.

Otherwise I can't help you further. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 37767644
You'll find the VFP OLEDB Provider download at
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14839

Of course it's not in the preinstalled list of drivers. Like Cyril said SQL Server 64bit does not necessarily see it, but look at SSIS. Creating an SSIS solution you can set a property "Run64bitRuntime" to False, so it can use 32bit drivers even on 64bit SQL Servers.

Additional to that, in an SSIS step using the 32bit OLEDB provider you need to set execution options to "use 32 bit runtime".

I also can't help you with linked server, I fear there are no such options for the database service just runs 64bit.

Bye, Olaf.
0