?
Solved

Backup corporate iPhones

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-29
Hi,
We have a number of iPhone users at our company but they can download apps, music, etc. using their personal iTune account.  The issue I have is when it comes to upgrading there devices how can I backup them up first, upgrade and then restore.  Are there 3rd party apps out there that will allow you to backup the entire iPhone?

We are looking to upgrade to iOS 5 on the iPhone which allows OTA upgrades.  How does this change what we are tring to do?

Concerns are having corporate data out in iCloud or on someones home computer.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alacount
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37757090
pretty sure the only tools are either icloud backup or itunes, this is why Iphones are not perfect corporate tools at the moment as both of these have security issues with the encryption or location or both of the backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alacount
ID: 37771970
Do you know if email, contacts, calendar information is backed up to the iCloud?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 37774693
If the iCloud is configured on the device, contacts/calendar is really pulled from the cloud.  It's stored there.  It's not backed up there.  

One option you can use is a local backup that is encrypted/password protected.  That would prevent anyone from grabbing the file(s) and restoring to another iPhone.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37775399
there are several examples of the enryption and password protection being cracked on iphone/itunes backup

it depends how far you take your concerns
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
minder49 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37840050
We have about 30 iPhones in our Corporate structure.  We configure them with the iPhone Configuration Utility (http://www.apple.com/support/iphone/enterprise/) which automatically sets the encryption flag for the iPhone backups.  

I set the phone up originally by updating to the current iOS version, apply the profile and make an iTunes backup of the phone.  This allows me to set the backup password for the phone, then I roll it out to the user.

When they upgrade, I make a backup of their iPhone, activate the new iPhone, apply the profile, then restore the backup of their old phone.  This nets them the new iPhone and iOS, and everything but their music and apps on the new iPhone.

Music and apps will be replaced when they sync the new phone, but their SMS and voicemail will be transferred.

Hope that was clearer than the mud is sounds like.
0