[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checking your code application

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Does anyone know of a good applicaion that you are able to run on a vb.net application that gives you feedback on your code such as code not used / variables not used / and other issues such as loops where the program can get stuck /documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 668 total points
ID: 37757142
Ants Profiler is one of the best for finding performance issues.

FxCop is useful for looking for quality issues
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Davis
Gary Davis earned 668 total points
ID: 37757143
Checke out Telerik's JustCode, SmartBrain's Resharper or Microsoft's fxCop.

I use both Resharper and JustCode and find them invaluable.

Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 37757166
0