Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-14
I have a Windows 2008 Standard server with SP2.  A couple of the

drives on the server are configured to create shadow copies 3 times a

day.  

I get lots of errors similar to one below when the shadow copies are

being created.  The errors all seem to relate to one drive (drive E:)

which is spanned across two dynamic disks giving a total volume size

of 1.8TB


Log Name:      System
Source:        Ntfs
Date:          23/03/2012 10:01:59
Event ID:      55
Task Category: (2)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      <server name>
Description:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy154.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Ntfs" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">55</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-03-23T10:01:59.925Z" />
    <EventRecordID>216034</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>server name</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy154</Data>
    <Binary>0D000C000200380002000000370004C000000000020100C0000000000000000000000000000000007E0C14000500000000000500</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>


I have read a couple articles on this issue and have run the chkntfs

command and it came back with a result the drive is "not dirty".  I have also run the "vssadmin list writers" command and no errors were reported

Not sure what's going on whether there is a problem on the drive or

problem with the shadowcopy.  Multiple shadowcopies are listed in

eventlog so I don't want to just delete them all but I would like to

correct the underlying problem so that the server doesn't keep

generating these errors.

Any help appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carbonbase
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37757136
Are you running on the most updated RAID Drivers and firmware as well for your hard drives?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1500 total points
ID: 37757348
try setting it as dirty, rebooting and letting check disk run

open an elevated command prompt and type

fsutil dirty set drive_letter:

reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 37757503
Forgot to mention that this is a VMware (ESX 3.5) virtual server
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 37757613
what does setting the the drive as dirty give me?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37757626
Have you run chkdsk /r?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 37758013
I get a message that the volume is in use and I have the option to either dismount the volume or schedule check disk to run next time the server is rebooted.  I'll try setting the volume to dirty then schedule chkdsk to run at next reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 38083042
Didn't try the solution in then end but will note for future reference.  Thanks
0