Solved

group policy permissions by security group on windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I want to apply a security policy to a specific security group on windows 2008 R2. I want specifics steps please. I know how to apply it to the whole domain but not how to do for individual users or security groups in precision.
0
Comment
Question by:Abbas Haidar
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 115 total points
ID: 37757095
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 110 total points
ID: 37757109
So you can't apply to a group.  Since you know how to apply to a domain you are almost there.  You can use security filtering

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/security-filtering-and-group-policy.html

Just have the GPO apply to the group not authenticated users.  If your users are in an OU I'd rather link it lower at the OU level

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 275 total points
ID: 37757921
Hello,

Create the blank GPO (If starting from scratch)
Remove Authenticated Users
Edit the GPO
When finished link it to the OU in question
Create the Security Group
Add said Security Group to the Security Filtering Pane

Note that the users may need to be a member of the same OU you link the policy to.
Also this can take time to propergate across your domain.

I hope this helps.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
Big data transfers via information superhighways require special attention and protection. Learn more about the IT-regulations of the country where your server is located. Analyze cloud providers and their encryption systems for safe data transit. S…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now