Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net C Sharp error

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi on the line starting '   sqlConn.ConnectionString = ConfigurationManager
I am getting the error "The name ConfigurationManager does not exist in the current contect

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Data.Sql;

namespace CRM_GHB
{
    public partial class Contacts : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

        }

        public void DisplayContacts()
        {
            System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection sqlConn = new System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection();
            sqlConn.ConnectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("GHBCRM_TSTConnectionString").ConnectionString;

            try
            {
                sqlConn.Open();
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                Interaction.MsgBox(ex.Message, "connection failed");
            }
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37757157
You need to Add Reference for System.Configuration.

Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Vishal Kedar
Vishal Kedar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770183
You need to reference System.Configuration.dll in your project as well as the "using" statement.

Namespaces are (sometimes) "split" across assemblies. That means that types in a single namespace are actually in different assemblies.

To determine which assembly a BCL or FCL type is in, look it up on MSDN. If you look at the help for ConfigurationManager, you'll see that it specifies that it's in the System.Configuration assembly by looking near the top at "Assembly". This is the assembly you need to reference from your project
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37786415
Thanks very much
0