Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change font and letter size for all emails in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi Team,

Is there a way to create a transport rule or other rule in which all email that passes through my exchange organization has its font and letter sized replaced by a specific one I choose.
The CEO will like to enforce a certain email theme for all coming and outgoing emails. Since users are not following the policy.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37757226
you can't force that with any exchange transport rules as these are set client side.
You can enforce email disclaimers using transport rules
you can use group policy to delete local signatures and do some other stuff

see these links for some good ideas for that

http://thommck.wordpress.com/2009/05/28/standardising-outlook-fonts-using-group-policy-preferences/

http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/136994-Outlook-2010-How-to-create-and-use-a-custom-New-Email
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 37758252
irweazelwallis second link contains some of the information you need. As he said, you can't use a transport rule to do this. You can, however, force Office to use a specific theme or font with a GPO. You just have to download and install the Administrative Templates for the version of Office you're using and assign the appropriate policy settings.
0