Solved

Windows 7 XP Mode - how do I not save where I left off? Start with clean machine each restart?

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Trying to learn XP mode. I have the basics, but want to be able to open the machine and not have any of my previous work things in it.  Like a steady state for libraries, etc.  - when you close the machine nothing is saved. when you restart the xp mode machine, it is starting from the same point as the previous sessions.  Say for example - you set the home page of IE.  Then shut down.  start xp mode again and the home page is the default, not what you just set it.
How would you do that?

thanks!
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to consider a hypervisor with more features

eg VMware Workstation, or VMware Player or Oracle Virtualbox both free to download and use, which supports snapshots and non persistant disks

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1784358?tstart=0

the function you desire.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
The function your require is called non-persistant disks, eg does not save changes on shutdown, restart. I do not believe this function is included with XP Mode.

Select a different Hypervisor as detailed in my first post.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wshark83
wshark83 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Comment Utility
han: you don't get a legal license to run xp then, right?  or you get the vhd to run under any hypervisor you want?

Feel free to answer on a technical level AND legal if you know either / both answers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Windows XP mode does not work like what you are looking for.

By reading your post and if I am understanding correctly, you want windows XP to boot to a "fresh install" each time you boot up the virtual machine.

There is software you can get that they use in similar circumstances that may help. Deep freeze, fortress grand, etc and other software like it do perform what you are looking for but I have never seen it tested on XP mode.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
You would need to install the hypervisor, and then install your own copy of XP.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not 100% on this, but the XP Mode setting "Undo Disks" sounds like it might be worth trying.
undo disks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Install a clean version of windows xp mode and then put steady state on it.
0